NPS Intelligence (beta)

Disclosed NPS & retention by vertical

Verticals  /  Banking  /  Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.

Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.

BankingRegional Bank
pnfp.com ↗
59
Latest disclosed NPS
22 Apr 2026
28
NPS entries
11 with a number
2018–26
Years covered
28 entries in all

In their words

“According to Greenwich, with an 84% net promoter score, we've created the single best client engagement, not just in the Southeast, but in the country.”
— Terry Turner, Co-Founder and Executive, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q4 2025 · 22 Jan 2026
“And that leads to the second even more important observation, combining Pinnacle's Net Promoter Scores with Synovus' Net Promoter Scores in our footprint, we retained the highest Net Promoter Score.”
— M. Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q3 2025 · 16 Oct 2025
“Large volumes of the best talent and then arm them with a differentiated service level that clients rave about, which ours do, as evidenced by our 83 Net Promoter Score, then you can reliably and sustainably grow your revenue, your EPS and your…”
— Michael Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2025 · 16 Jul 2025

Disclosed NPS over time

Every Net Promoter Score Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. has published, by date.

50607080902022202320257981827983835380828459

NPS disclosures (28)

Search the database →

22 Jul 2026
NPSProgram

…Top Quartile Revenue, EPS and TBV Growth Industry-Leading Client Service + = Regional Bank Employer of Choice Top NPS Top Engagement (1) Source: S&P Capital IQ Pro Objective: Objective: Objective: 5 The Pinnacle Model: A Self-Reinforcing Growth…

— Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · SEC 8-K filing · filed 22 Jul 2026
SEC 8-K filing ↗
8 Jun 2026
NPSProgram

…with Highly Successful Operating and Recruiting Model That Generates Top Quartile Revenue, EPS and TBV Growth Industry-Leading Client Service + = Regional Bank Employer of Choice Top NPS Top Engagement (1) Source: S&P Capital IQ Pro Objective:…

— Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · SEC 8-K filing · filed 8 Jun 2026
SEC 8-K filing ↗
22 Apr 2026
NPS59

Commercial Banking Study Both firms rank among the most awarded institutions out of more than 500 banks nationwide Net Promoter Score of 59 Net Promoter Score of 83 No.

— Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · SEC 8-K filing · filed 22 Apr 2026
SEC 8-K filing ↗
9 Apr 2026
NPSProgram

Pinnacle holds the top net promoter score in our footprint, underscoring our firm’s reputation for providing the best financial service of any large bank we compete with.

— Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · SEC annual report · filed 9 Apr 2026
SEC annual report ↗
22 Jan 2026
NPS84

According to Greenwich, with an 84% net promoter score, we've created the single best client engagement, not just in the Southeast, but in the country.

— Terry Turner, Co-Founder and Executive, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q4 2025 · 22 Jan 2026
Earnings call, Q4 2025 ↗
21 Jan 2026
NPS82

Pinnacle NPS score (82) is #1 in its legacy footprint compared to the 8 largest banks by lead relationship share among businesses with $1-$500MM in revenue, while Synovus NPS score (60) is #3 in the legacy Synovus footprint compared to the 8 largest…

— Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · SEC 8-K filing · filed 21 Jan 2026
SEC 8-K filing ↗
21 Jan 2026
NPSProgram

Both firms prioritize client service, with legacy Pinnacle earning the No. 1 Net Promoter Score in our footprint and legacy Synovus earning No.

— Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · SEC 8-K filing · filed 21 Jan 2026
SEC 8-K filing ↗
16 Oct 2025
NPS80

And that leads to the second even more important observation, combining Pinnacle's Net Promoter Scores with Synovus' Net Promoter Scores in our footprint, we retained the highest Net Promoter Score.

— M. Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q3 2025 · 16 Oct 2025
Earnings call, Q3 2025 ↗
16 Oct 2025
NPSProgram

"With the single highest net promoter score among U.S. banks, according to Crisil Coalition Greenwich, our flywheel continued to accelerate in the third quarter of 2025.

— Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · SEC 8-K filing · filed 16 Oct 2025
SEC 8-K filing ↗
26 Jul 2025
NPSProgram

Pinnacle Financial Partners reported the number one net promoter score among businesses with sales of $1–500 million in the Southeast.

— reported by streetinsider.com · 26 Jul 2025
streetinsider.com ↗
24 Jul 2025
NPS53

Power Net Promoter Score 4.1 3.8 3.7 Most Engaged Team Glassdoor Average Employee Satisfaction 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.5 3.3 3.2 Pro Forma Peer 1 Peer 2 Peer 3 Peer 4 Peer 5 Peer 6 Peer 7 Peer 8 Peer 9 4.6% 4.6% 3.8% 2.7% 2.1% 1.8% 1.7% 1.4% 1.4% 1.0% Pro…

— Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · SEC 8-K filing · filed 24 Jul 2025
SEC 8-K filing ↗
16 Jul 2025
NPS83

…large volumes of the best talent and then arm them with a differentiated service level that clients rave about, which ours do, as evidenced by our 83 Net Promoter Score, then you can reliably and sustainably grow your revenue, your EPS and your…

— Michael Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2025 · 16 Jul 2025
Earnings call, Q2 2025 ↗
27 Feb 2025
NPS83

Pinnacle Financial Partners tops the nation in service with Net Promoter Score of 83, significantly ahead of nearest competitor at 59.

— reported by pnfp.com · 27 Feb 2025
pnfp.com ↗
22 Jan 2025
NPSProgram

And so, on this firm, we measure an immense number of performance variables, variables like net promoter scores, associate retention rates, deposit cost betas, loan yield betas, net interest margin percentages, efficiency ratios, ROAs, and the like, but…

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q4 2024 · 22 Jan 2025
Earnings call, Q4 2024 ↗
17 Jul 2024
NPSProgram

I'm obviously excited to have the highest Net Promoter Score among the 50 largest banks in the country. But most important is how we match up against Wells Fargo, Truist and Bank of America shown in red here because those three banks are number 1, 2 and…

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2024 · 17 Jul 2024
Earnings call, Q2 2024 ↗
23 Apr 2024
NPSProgram

Not surprisingly, PNFP has the highest level of net promoters, not by a little, but by a lot. And not only do we have far and away the highest percentage of promoters, but the Greenwich survey data found no detractors literally zero.

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q1 2024 · 23 Apr 2024
Earnings call, Q1 2024 ↗
18 Oct 2023
NPS79

I know no competitor in our footprint is coming close to a 79 Net Promoter Score, and I'd be surprised of any bank in the country is exceeding the 79 Net Promoter Score.

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q3 2023 · 18 Oct 2023
Earnings call, Q3 2023 ↗
19 Jul 2023
NPS82

And you can see here our Net Promoter Score is a league-leading 86 among small businesses, companies from sales from $1 million to $10 million; and a league-leading 82 in the middle market, companies with sales from $10 million to $500 million.

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2023 · 19 Jul 2023
Earnings call, Q2 2023 ↗
18 Jul 2023
NPSProgram

"Second quarter results continue to reflect our longstanding and ongoing ability to leverage our award-winning work environment and market-leading net promoter scores to take market share from our large national and regional competitors.

— Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · SEC 8-K filing · filed 18 Jul 2023
SEC 8-K filing ↗
18 Apr 2023
NPSProgram

And our most recent data from Greenwich, we continue to have the highest Net Promoter Score in our markets among businesses with sales from $100 million to $500 million.

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q1 2023 · 18 Apr 2023
Earnings call, Q1 2023 ↗
18 Jan 2023
NPSProgram

Given the Net Promoter Score is the best indicator of a bank's ability to protect or expand market share, beginning on the left, according to Greenwich's national study, despite all their investments in technology, you can see scores are horribly low…

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q4 2022 · 18 Jan 2023
Earnings call, Q4 2022 ↗
19 Oct 2022
NPS81

And the story is the same only better among middle market business on the lower right of the slide, where you can see our Net Promoter Score is 81.

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q3 2022 · 19 Oct 2022
Earnings call, Q3 2022 ↗
20 Jul 2022
NPSProgram

Our Net Promoter store is market-leading in both our Tennessee and North Carolina footprint, an extremely high rating in every metro market would have largely not shared for the statistical valid sales.

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2022 · 20 Jul 2022
Earnings call, Q2 2022 ↗
19 Jan 2022
NPSProgram

Somebody might say we already have the second highest Net Promoters Scores in the nation, why would you list it as your number 2 priority to improve them?

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q4 2021 · 19 Jan 2022
Earnings call, Q4 2021 ↗
13 Oct 2021
NPSProgram

In fact, according to Greenwich, we have the second highest Net Promoter Score in the United States. As indeed, an unusually engaged client base who recommend us to their peers and result in strong momentum, meaning they also indicate a high likelihood…

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q3 2021 · 13 Oct 2021
Earnings call, Q3 2021 ↗
21 Jul 2021
NPS79

Out beside that blue bar, out beside our bar there you can see a 79. That's the Net Promoter Score.

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2021 · 21 Jul 2021
Earnings call, Q2 2021 ↗
22 Jan 2020
NPSProgram

…easy we are to do business with, how effectively we’re able to demonstrate that we value long-term relationships, the net promoter score which is generally the measure of a client’s desire and willingness to recommend us to their peers, and our…

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q4 2019 · 22 Jan 2020
Earnings call, Q4 2019 ↗
18 Jul 2018
NPSProgram

…there's a very technical definition of a Net Promoter Score, for our purposes here this morning, in layman's term, the Net Promoter Score generally measures the percentage of clients that are so fired up about your brand, they look for opportunities…

— Terry Turner, Chief Executive Officer, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2018 · 18 Jul 2018
Earnings call, Q2 2018 ↗

Retention disclosures (0)

Open in the retention database →

No retention figures yet.

Lighthouse companies in Banking

The whole vertical →

About these figures

Every figure here was publicly disclosed by the named company: press releases, annual reports, SEC filings, earnings calls and news coverage. Companies tend to publish their NPS when it is good, so these numbers run higher than a true industry average: read them as what leading companies in this vertical say publicly, not as an industry benchmark.

NPS runs from −100 to +100. Retention figures are reported as the company defines them (net revenue retention, gross revenue retention, customer retention rate, churn). Every entry links to its source in the full database.