NPS Intelligence (beta)

Disclosed NPS & retention by vertical

Verticals  /  Retail & e-commerce  /  CarGurus, Inc.

CarGurus, Inc.

Retail & e-commerceAutomotive MarketplaceCARG
cargurus.com ↗
90
Latest disclosed NPS
9 May 2024
12
NPS entries
3 with a number
40%
Churn
10 Aug 2023
2021–25
Years covered
13 entries in all

In their words

“Our Net Promoter Score remained extremely high, with 90% of buyers stating that they would recommend CarGurus to a friend. Transaction enablement.”
— Management, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q1 2024 · 9 May 2024
“We won back approximately 40% of the involuntary churn cohort in the subsequent quarter and brought back those dealers at more appropriately priced listings rates and higher spend”
— Jason Trevisan, Chief Executive Officer, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2023 · 10 Aug 2023
“These toolsets ultimately drive a smoother consumer experience, which is the reason we have been able to effortlessly maintain such a high Net Promoter Score of 8 [ph].”
— Jason Trevisan, Executive, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q3 2022 · 8 Nov 2022

Disclosed NPS over time

Every Net Promoter Score CarGurus, Inc. has published, by date.

020406080100202289890

NPS disclosures (12)

Search the database →

8 Aug 2025
NPSProgram

We think we're at pretty interesting points in time in those markets in terms of our lead volume relative to some of our competitors, our lead quality, our dealer satisfaction, our consumer NPS.

— Jason M. Trevisan, Chief Executive Officer, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2025 · 8 Aug 2025
Earnings call, Q2 2025 ↗
20 Feb 2025
NPSProgram

It's growing more positive for our customers, and our NPS scores. Most importantly, as we're working on our product market fit.

— Sam Zales, President and Chief Operating Officer, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q4 2024 · 20 Feb 2025
Earnings call, Q4 2024 ↗
8 Aug 2024
NPSProgram

And we're hoping for that great NPS or consumer experience to do that. So you'll see this product not be launched to thousands of our dealers, we're going to launch it.

— Sam Zales, President and Chief Operating Officer, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2024 · 8 Aug 2024
Earnings call, Q2 2024 ↗
9 May 2024
NPS90

…Our Net Promoter Score remained extremely high, with 90% of buyers stating that they would recommend CarGurus to a friend. Transaction enablement.

— Management, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q1 2024 · 9 May 2024
Earnings call, Q1 2024 ↗
26 Feb 2024
NPSProgram

While we have achieved remarkably high seller Net Promoter Scores, we aim to uphold the quality of the offering as it expands. To achieve this, we are testing with select dealers and intake tool designed to establish trust between consumers and dealers…

— Samuel Zales, President and Chief Operating Officer, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q4 2023 · 26 Feb 2024
Earnings call, Q4 2023 ↗
7 Nov 2023
NPSProgram

You heard about the NPS score, we're getting from our customers on it thus far. They're getting a great return on that subscription investment.

— Sam Zales, President and Chief Operating Officer, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q3 2023 · 7 Nov 2023
Earnings call, Q3 2023 ↗
10 Aug 2023
NPSProgram

Our focus on empowering customers to take control of their shopping experience has yielded impressive results as indicated by Net Promoter Scores that are up to two times higher for customers who use Digital Deal.

— Jason Trevisan, Chief Executive Officer, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2023 · 10 Aug 2023
Earnings call, Q2 2023 ↗
28 Feb 2023
NPSProgram

The seamless user experience has resulted in a remarkably high Net Promoter Scores for both consumers and dealers. And so, as of the beginning of this year, we have increased the price of our Digital Deal offering to better align with the value we are…

— Jason Trevisan, Chief Executive Officer, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q4 2022 · 28 Feb 2023
Earnings call, Q4 2022 ↗
8 Nov 2022
NPS8

These toolsets ultimately drive a smoother consumer experience, which is the reason we have been able to effortlessly maintain such a high Net Promoter Score of 8 [ph].

— Jason Trevisan, Executive, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q3 2022 · 8 Nov 2022
Earnings call, Q3 2022 ↗
9 Aug 2022
NPSProgram

And aggressively focus on do optimizing that transaction in NPS for the customer. The arbitration process, I talked about focusing on it, improving the process so that your margin goes up overall, that's an investment that improves the business result,…

— Sam Zales, Executive, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2022 · 9 Aug 2022
Earnings call, Q2 2022 ↗
25 May 2022
NPS89

…of payment, remote inspections and exceptional customer service CONVENIENT PICK-UP OR DROP-OFF Self-service pick-up or vehicle drop-off 50 INSTANT MAX CASH OFFER TRANSACTIONS1 7,000 6,000 5,000 4,000 3,000 2,000 1,000 0 NPS: 89 3Q’21 4Q’21 1Q’22 1.

— CarGurus, Inc. · SEC 8-K filing · filed 25 May 2022
SEC 8-K filing ↗
9 Nov 2021
NPSProgram

And I think the ultimate testament is that our consumer satisfaction and NPS of Instant Max Cash Offer is extremely high right now. And we're – that's something that is we talked about expansion before.

— Jason Trevisan, Management, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q3 2021 · 9 Nov 2021
Earnings call, Q3 2021 ↗

Retention disclosures (1)

Open in the retention database →

10 Aug 2023
Churn40%

Churn (US dealers (ABR-related)): 40% (Q2 2023) — “we won back approximately 40% of the involuntary churn cohort in the subsequent quarter and brought back those dealers at more appropriately priced listings rates and higher spend”

— Jason Trevisan, Chief Executive Officer, CarGurus, Inc. · Earnings call, Q2 2023 · 10 Aug 2023
Earnings call, Q2 2023 ↗

Lighthouse companies in Retail & e-commerce

The whole vertical →

About these figures

Every figure here was publicly disclosed by the named company: press releases, annual reports, SEC filings, earnings calls and news coverage. Companies tend to publish their NPS when it is good, so these numbers run higher than a true industry average: read them as what leading companies in this vertical say publicly, not as an industry benchmark.

NPS runs from −100 to +100. Retention figures are reported as the company defines them (net revenue retention, gross revenue retention, customer retention rate, churn). Every entry links to its source in the full database.