NPS Intelligence (beta)

Disclosed NPS & retention by vertical

Verticals  /  Telecom & media  /  Alamosa Holdings Inc

Alamosa Holdings Inc

—
Latest disclosed NPS
no score published
0
NPS entries
0 with a number
2.2%
Churn
31 Mar 2006
2001–06
Years covered
36 entries in all

In their words

“Average monthly churn for 2005 was approximately 2.2 percent compared to approximately 2.3 percent for 2004.”
— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-K annual report · filed 31 Mar 2006 · NI-DF24339
“Average monthly churn for the third quarter of 2005 was approximately 2.5 percent compared to approximately 2.4 percent for the third quarter of 2004.”
— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 9 Nov 2005 · NI-5A72412
“Average monthly churn for the second quarter of 2005 was approximately 2.1 percent compared to approximately 2.1 percent for the second quarter of 2004.”
— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 9 Aug 2005 · NI-DA79D75

NPS disclosures (0)

Search the database →

No NPS disclosures yet.

Retention disclosures (36)

Open in the retention database →

31 Mar 2006
Churn2.2%

Churn (Alamosa (wireless)): 2.2% (2005, monthly) — “Average monthly churn for 2005 was approximately 2.2 percent compared to approximately 2.3 percent for 2004.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-K annual report · filed 31 Mar 2006 · NI-DF24339
SEC 10-K annual report ↗
9 Nov 2005
Churn2.5%

Churn: 2.5% (Q3 2005, monthly) — “Average monthly churn for the third quarter of 2005 was approximately 2.5 percent compared to approximately 2.4 percent for the third quarter of 2004.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 9 Nov 2005 · NI-5A72412
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
9 Aug 2005
Churn2.1%

Churn: 2.1% (Q2 2005, monthly) — “Average monthly churn for the second quarter of 2005 was approximately 2.1 percent compared to approximately 2.1 percent for the second quarter of 2004.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 9 Aug 2005 · NI-DA79D75
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
9 Aug 2005
Churn2%

Churn: 2% (Q2 2005) — “Average monthly churn for the second quarter of 2005 was approximately 2.0 percent compared to approximately 2.1 percent for the second quarter of 2004”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 9 Aug 2005 · NI-AFB31FE
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
16 May 2005
Churn2.2%

Churn: 2.2% (Q1 2005) — “Average monthly churn for the first quarter of 2005 was approximately 2.2 percent compared to approximately 2.4 percent for the first quarter of 2004”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 16 May 2005 · NI-85492A7
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
24 Mar 2005
Churn2.3%

Churn: 2.3% (FY2004) — “Average monthly churn for 2004 was approximately 2.3 percent compared to approximately 2.7 percent for 2003.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-K annual report · filed 24 Mar 2005 · NI-EC20BAA
SEC 10-K annual report ↗
11 Jan 2005
Churn2.3%

Churn: 2.3% (Q4 2004) — “The customer churn rate was 2.3 percent for the fourth quarter”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 8-K filing · filed 11 Jan 2005 · NI-912B367
SEC 8-K filing ↗
12 Nov 2004
Churn2.4%

Churn: 2.4% (Q3 2004) — “Average monthly churn for the third quarter of 2004 was approximately 2.4 percent compared to approximately 2.9 percent for the third quarter of 2003”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 12 Nov 2004 · NI-EA97C61
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
10 Aug 2004
Churn2.1%

Churn: 2.1% (Q2 2004) — “Average monthly churn for the second quarter of 2004 was approximately 2.1 percent compared to approximately 2.5 percent for the second quarter of 2003”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 10 Aug 2004 · NI-879C835
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
6 Aug 2004
Churn2.1%

Churn: 2.1% (Q2 2004) — “Average monthly churn for the second quarter of 2004 was approximately 2.1 percent compared to approximately 2.5 percent for the second quarter of 2003”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 6 Aug 2004 · NI-0A3B0CB
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
12 May 2004
Churn2.4%

Churn (PCS subscribers): 2.4% (monthly) — “Average monthly churn for the first quarter of 2004 was approximately 2.4 percent compared to approximately 3.0 percent for the first quarter of 2003”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 12 May 2004 · NI-C2596AF
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
6 May 2004
Churn2.4%

Churn: 2.4% (Q1 2004) — “Average monthly churn for the first quarter of 2004 was approximately 2.4 percent compared to approximately 3.0 percent for the first quarter of 2003”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 6 May 2004 · NI-DFD7A19
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
16 Mar 2004
Churn2.7%

Churn: 2.7% (FY2003) — “Average monthly churn for 2003 was approximately 2.7 percent compared to approximately 3.4 percent for 2002.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-K annual report · filed 16 Mar 2004 · NI-D1931A6
SEC 10-K annual report ↗
15 Mar 2004
Churn2.7%

Churn: 2.7% (FY2003) — “Average monthly churn for 2003 was approximately 2.7 percent compared to approximately 3.4 percent for 2002.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-K annual report · filed 15 Mar 2004 · NI-B583AF2
SEC 10-K annual report ↗
6 Jan 2004
Churn2.5%

Churn: 2.5% (Q4 2003) — “Customer churn was approximately 2.5 percent for the fourth quarter and 2.7 percent for the full year of 2003”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 8-K filing · filed 6 Jan 2004 · NI-7F5C330
SEC 8-K filing ↗
6 Jan 2004
Churn2.5%

Churn: 2.5% (Q4 2003) — “Customer churn was approximately 2.5 percent for the fourth quarter and 2.7 percent for the full year of 2003”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 8-K filing · filed 6 Jan 2004 · NI-E5680DE
SEC 8-K filing ↗
14 Nov 2003
Churn2.9%

Churn: 2.9% (Q3 2003) — “Monthly churn for the third quarter of 2003 was approximately 2.9 percent compared to approximately 3.8 percent for the third quarter of 2002.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 14 Nov 2003 · NI-49F46E1
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
14 Nov 2003
Churn2.9%

Churn: 2.9% (Q3 2003 monthly) — “Monthly churn for the third quarter of 2003 was approximately 2.9 percent compared to approximately 3.8 percent for the third quarter of 2002.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 14 Nov 2003 · NI-BCC93A8
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
12 Sep 2003
Churn2.6%

Churn: 2.6% (FY2003 (projected)) — “Churn ................................ … ”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 8-K filing · filed 12 Sep 2003 · NI-8048D93
SEC 8-K filing ↗
12 Sep 2003
Churn2.6%

Churn: 2.6% (FY2003 (projected)) — “Churn ................................ … ”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 8-K filing · filed 12 Sep 2003 · NI-8605B1A
SEC 8-K filing ↗
14 Aug 2003
Churn2.5%

Churn: 2.5% (Q2 2003) — “Monthly churn for the second quarter of 2003 was approximately 2.5 percent compared to approximately 3.2 percent for the second quarter of 2002.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 14 Aug 2003 · NI-3695E76
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
14 Aug 2003
Churn2.5%

Churn: 2.5% (Q2 2003, monthly) — “Monthly churn for the second quarter of 2003 was approximately 2.5 percent compared to approximately 3.2 percent for the second quarter of 2002.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 14 Aug 2003 · NI-42EA2DD
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
15 May 2003
Churn3%

Churn: 3% (Q1 2003) — “Monthly churn for the first quarter of 2003 was approximately 3.0 percent compared to approximately 3.1 percent for the first quarter of 2002.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 15 May 2003 · NI-6A8C53A
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
15 May 2003
Churn3%

Churn: 3% (Q1 2003) — “Monthly churn for the first quarter of 2003 was approximately 3.0 percent compared to approximately 3.1 percent for the first quarter of 2002.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 15 May 2003 · NI-41A6BDC
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
31 Mar 2003
Churn3.4%

Churn: 3.4% (2002, monthly) — “Monthly churn for 2002 was approximately 3.4 percent compared to approximately 2.7 percent for 2001”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-K annual report · filed 31 Mar 2003 · NI-8665216
SEC 10-K annual report ↗
31 Mar 2003
Churn3.4%

Churn: 3.4% (2002, monthly) — “Monthly churn for 2002 was approximately 3.4 percent compared to approximately 2.7 percent for 2001”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-K annual report · filed 31 Mar 2003 · NI-76C9F7C
SEC 10-K annual report ↗
14 Nov 2002
Churn3.8%

Churn: 3.8% (Q3 2002) — “Monthly churn (rate of deactivation of existing subscribers) for the third quarter of 2002 was approximately 3.8 percent compared to approximately 2.7 percent for the third quarter of 2001.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 14 Nov 2002 · NI-5117FDD
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
14 Nov 2002
Churn3.8%

Churn: 3.8% (Q3 2002) — “Monthly churn (rate of deactivation of existing subscribers) for the third quarter of 2002 was approximately 3.8 percent compared to approximately 2.7 percent for the third quarter of 2001.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 14 Nov 2002 · NI-FA88679
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
14 Aug 2002
Churn3.2%

Churn (overall): 3.2% (Q2 2002 (second quarter)) — “Monthly churn (rate of deactivation of existing subscribers) for the second quarter of 2002 was approximately 3.2 percent compared to approximately 2.4 percent for the second quarter of 2001.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 14 Aug 2002 · NI-C32F5FC
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
14 Aug 2002
Churn3.2%

Churn (overall): 3.2% (Q2 2002 (second quarter)) — “Monthly churn (rate of deactivation of existing subscribers) for the second quarter of 2002 was approximately 3.2 percent compared to approximately 2.4 percent for the second quarter of 2001.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 14 Aug 2002 · NI-FBAF9F9
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
15 May 2002
Churn3.1%

Churn: 3.1% (monthly) — “Monthly churn (rate of deactivation of existing subscribers) for the first quarter of 2002 was approximately 3.1 percent compared to approximately 2.5 percent for first quarter of 2001.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 15 May 2002 · NI-BD3DE92
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
15 May 2002
Churn3.1%

Churn: 3.1% (monthly) — “Monthly churn (rate of deactivation of existing subscribers) for the first quarter of 2002 was approximately 3.1 percent compared to approximately 2.5 percent for first quarter of 2001.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-Q quarterly report · filed 15 May 2002 · NI-A1C9F8D
SEC 10-Q quarterly report ↗
29 Mar 2002
Churn2.7%

Churn: 2.7% (monthly, FY2001) — “Monthly churn (rate of deactivation of existing subscribers) for 2001 was approximately 2.7 percent compared to approximately 2.9 percent for 2000.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC 10-K annual report · filed 29 Mar 2002 · NI-35AEF20
SEC 10-K annual report ↗
25 Oct 2001
Churn2.7%

Churn: 2.7% (Q3 2001) — “The churn rate for the third quarter of 2001 was approximately 2.7% compared to the second quarter churn rate of 2.4%.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC S-1 IPO prospectus · filed 25 Oct 2001 · NI-B1C9A3D
SEC S-1 IPO prospectus ↗
25 Sep 2001
Churn2.4%

Churn: 2.4% (Q2 2001) — “Our churn rate (excluding 30 day returns) for the second quarter of 2001 was 2.4% compared to 3.0% for the second quarter of 2000.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC S-1 IPO prospectus · filed 25 Sep 2001 · NI-1DCB4F1
SEC S-1 IPO prospectus ↗
31 Jul 2001
Churn2.6%

Churn: 2.6% (Q1 2001) — “Our churn rate (excluding 30 day returns) for the first quarter of 2001 was 2.6% compared to 2.9% for the first quarter of 2000.”

— Alamosa Holdings Inc · SEC S-1 IPO prospectus · filed 31 Jul 2001 · NI-4E9EF85
SEC S-1 IPO prospectus ↗

Lighthouse companies in Telecom & media

The whole vertical →

About these figures

Every figure here was publicly disclosed by the named company: press releases, annual reports, SEC filings, earnings calls and news coverage. Companies tend to publish their NPS when it is good, so these numbers run higher than a true industry average: read them as what leading companies in this vertical say publicly, not as an industry benchmark.

NPS runs from −100 to +100. Retention figures are reported as the company defines them (net revenue retention, gross revenue retention, customer retention rate, churn). Every entry links to its source in the full database.